The chamomile or so-called scented mayweed (Matricaria recutita) is one of our most versatile medicinal plants. It can be found along the pathways, in meadows and pastures, but it is also often cultivated. Depending on the weather conditions, it starts flowering at the beginning of May and it lasts until the middle of the summer. Its curative effect and volatile oil content is outstanding among other medicinal plants.

Thank to its curative effects it was used with pleasure already by our grandparents. Its anti-inflammatory effect is well-known, while it stimulates the defensive capabilities of our organism and has a strong antibacterial effect. It can be used for indigestion, respiratory diseases, sore throat, gingivitis, hard-to-heal wounds or soothing fever.

In most of the cases it is used as a tea, but it is also one of the main components of cosmetic products such as chamomile unguents, shower gels and creams made of it. It can be used as a poultice for eczema, ophthalmia or insect bites. Its hip-bath is good against hemorrhoids and inflammatory diseases of women organs. In hair care it rests sensitive head skin, works against dandruff and itchiness. It is contained in many hair cosmetic products. Brightens blond hair and makes it shinier.

The chamomile can be cultivated; it likes most kind of garden soil and sunny places. It propagates well from its own seeds, if sowed in deeply dag, plain raked, but solid soil. Chamomile seeds sprout at light, might not be covered. It needs to be sowed at the end of August-beginning of September. The small plants are able to overwinter and start blowing in May.

Gather fully blossomed chamomile flowers. Use them fresh or lay them drying on air. Store it on cool and dry place, protected from light, in a canvas bag.

www.antalvali.hu, www.gyorgytea.hu, www.tuja.hu, www.femina.hu